Georgian President, Greek Prime Minister discuss deepening cooperation, 9 Feb 2018 - 11:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has met with the Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras during his two-day visit to Greece.
At yesterday’s meeting Margvelashvili and Tsipras highlighted that cooperation between Georgia and Greece during the past centuries has been based on European values.
Prime Minister Tsipras once again reiterated his country’s support for Georgia’s aspirations to join the European Union (EU) and NATO.
Welcoming the positive dynamics of economic cooperation and trade turnover between Georgia and Greece, the parties further discussed particular steps for deepening relations in trade, tourism and business.
Georgian President Margvelashvili and Greek Prime Minister Tsipras meet in Athens. Photo by the President's press office
Discussing security issues, President Margvelashvili spoke about the situation in the Russian occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Margvelashvili and Tsipras believe joint effort is necessary to resolve conflicts and ensure stability in Europe.