Georgian President’s New Year’s message: Main goal is unification with Abkhaz, Ossetians, 1 Jan 2018 - 01:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Our supreme goal is to have Georgia united with the Abkhazian and Ossetian people” Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said while sending his wishes to everyone in his New Year message.
President Margvelashvili has congratulated Georgian population on the New Year from the Youth Palace, where Georgia has been announced as a republic 100 years ago.
Those 100 years have been dramatic for our country, but today we are independent and strive for our supreme goal – to create free Georgia", President Margvelahsvili said.
To achieve this goal we should very well realise all the challenges we are facing nowadays and unite”, he added.
Margvelashvili believes education is the key to achieving all the goals because good education system will give stronger generations.
The main and most vital is to accept our differences and admit that our individualism is our wealth”, President Margvelashvili said in his New Year message.
Announcing 2018 as the Year of Freedom, he said he would share the success of everyone who believes in the strength of freedom.