See picturesque provinces of Georgia and Poland at Batumi photo display, 9 Feb 2018 - 10:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
The natural beauty and cultural diversity of Georgia's Ajara province and the Polish region of Lower Silesia will be highlighted in works by photographers from the two countries in the Black Sea city of Batumi starting next week.
Photographs of the two provinces will be displayed at Contemporary Art Space Batumi, an art venue in the western Georgian city, to illustrate impressions of the participants' travels.
Within the project Dialogue of Images photographers from Poland explored the landscapes, architecture and cultural heritage of Ajara, while their counterparts from Georgia traversed Lower Silesia with the same goal.
A photograph taken by Amiran Kavtaradze within the project in Poland. Photo: courtesy of the artist/Contemporary Art Space Batumi.
/ [The selected photographs include documentary works] but also photos which interpret reality in a very artistic way. Some are monochromatic, others full of colours. They are also presenting various topics – nature, urban views, portraits of people and their everyday life", said a preview for the exhibition.
The works resulting from the travels were exhibited at the FOTO-GEN gallery venue in the Polish city of Wroclaw in December as part of the first phase of the project, with the Batumi display representing its Georgian segment.
A documentary work on the two regions is also in production and will contribute to the bilateral project.
Set to run from February 17-March 9, Dialogue of Images will come within the Polish-Georgian Cultural Festival, launching later this month and running throughout the rest of the year.
The festival program also includes performances in Georgia and Poland including drama, choral and dance shows.