Strong winds cause damage in western Georgia, 30 Nov 2018 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Strong winds have caused damage in Imereti and Samegrelo- Zemo Svaneti regions of western Georgia today.
The Georgian Emergency Management Centre received more than 210 calls due to problems caused by extreme weather conditions.
A man was injured by a falling roof as a result of strong winds in Senaki, Samegrelo. The victim was soon after hospitalized. Local doctors say the patient’s condition is stable.
Mayor of Abasha Levan Makalatia reports severe damages were also caused in Abasha, Chkhrotsku and Khobi Municipalities.
Property damage was reported in several sites. Roofs were ripped off of 60 houses, electricity poles and lines were downed leaving hundreds of families without power and shelter, 25 trees have fallen and more than five cars have been damaged.
Photo: Georgian Emergency Management Centre
A group of 150 firemen and lifeguards of the Georgian Emergency Management Centre are still working in the damaged region.
Government officials, including specialists from the Georgian Emergency Management Centre and respective city halls, are mobilized in different locations to see the situation on the ground and offer assistance to those affected by the weather conditions.
Weather specialists said wind speeds are 28 m/s as of 6pm, but soon will reach as high as 32 m/s at 10-11 pm. Imereti region will be hit hardest of all.