Foreign leaders, states send kind wishes to Georgian president-elect
• Salome Zurabishvili has become the fifth president of Georgia. Photo: Salome Zurabishvili’s press office., 30 Nov 2018 - 17:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign leaders and countries continue to congratulate Georgian President-elect Salome Zurabishvili on her victory.
Maiía Fernanda Espinosa Garces, president of the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly, tweeted that she is always happy to the growing roles of women in power.
President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko stated that he waited for further enhancement of the two countries’ relations under the new president.
The UK Foreign Minister Sir Alan Duncan congratulated Zurabishvili on her victory and welcomed her determination to bring society together.
Armenian President called the elections “historic.”
Spanish Foreign Minister Josep Borrel Fontelles also released his kind wishes to Zurabishvili on Twitter.
Turkey welcomed the successful conduct of the second round of the presidential elections in Georgia and hoped the results of the elections will be beneficial for the people of Georgia.
German President  Frank-Walter Steinmeier also congratulated Zurabishvili on her winning in the "democratic elections," and stated that he is sure under her presidency Georgia will continue successful integration into the western structures.