Georgian PM congratulates Turkey on 95th Republic Day
The Georgian PM has attended a special reception organised by the Turkish Embassy in Georgia late yesterday for Turkey’s Republic Day. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 30 Oct 2018 - 11:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has sent kind wishes to Turkey on the 95th anniversary of Republic Day of Turkey.
Bakhtadze met with Fatma Ceren Yazgan, the ambassador of Turkey to Georgia on Republic Day and stated that Turkey has overcome a number of challenges throughout these 95 years and transformed itself into a large economic and political power.
Bakhtadze noted that many regional and “historic projects” have jointly been implemented by Georgia and Turkey, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum (BTE), Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars BTK.
I am thrilled that I have participated in the BTK project myself", Bakhtadze said.
Bakhtadze thanked Turkey for its “continued support to Georgia since the country gained independence.”
"We regard Turkey as our strategic friend. At the same time, Turkey is our great supporter on our path towards NATO ” Bakhtadze said.