Georgian PM speaks about new role of GUAM in Moldova
• Georgian PM Bakhtadze stated that GUAM should fully exploit its potential. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 5 Oct 2018 - 18:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated in Moldova today that given the growing international importance attached to the fostering of interregional connectivity, GUAM, a regional organisation of Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova and Azerbaijan, has to play a more active role.
It is crucial to fully utilise the potential of the GUAM free trade zone and to increase our efforts aimed at enhancing the competitiveness of the GUAM transport corridor,” Bakhtadze said during a meeting with the GUAM countries’ heads of state today.
Bakhtadze stated that deeper sectoral cooperation within GUAM will bring beneficial results to the people of the four countries, and their entrepreneurs and societies as a whole.
Bakhtadze  said that the meeting  also discussed common challenges related to the unresolved conflicts in the GUAM area.
In this context, the need to intensify the political consolidation of the member states under GUAM and further mobilisation of international support was underlined”, the PM’s press office reported.
The strengthening of the role of GUAM in the international arena, transport infrastructure projects, increasing trade turnover between the member states, and the development of the GUAM-Japan and GUAM-US formats were the key topics discussed at the  meeting of the GUAM heads of state, the PM’s press office says.