• Tbilisoba festival. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall
Agenda.ge, 2 Oct 2018 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The annual Tbilisoba festival will be held in five different locations across the capital city of Georgia, Tbilisi, on 6-7 October.
This is the 34th time the festival, which celebrates the city’s founding date, is being held.
The two-day cultural-entertainment event will start on October 6 and take place in Dedaena park, Rike Park, First Republic Square, Europe Square and Legvtakhevi district, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said at today’s city government meeting.
Residents and tourists will be able to observe various performances, Georgian folk dances and live concerts of popular Georgian musical bands during the festival. Visitors will have the opportunity to sample Georgian dishes, cheeses and a large number of wines.
An unveiling ceremony will be held for the bust of famous Georgian composer Revaz Lagidze on 7 October, and festival-goers will be able to attend a gala concert at First Republic Square dedicated to his music. After the concert, the city’s honorary citizens will be awarded.
In the past, Tbilisoba was held on varying dates. From now on, the holiday will be held on the first weekend of October.