Police, Central Election Commission sign memorandum before presidential elections
Agenda.ge, 13 Sep 2018 - 13:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Central Election Commission (CEC) have signed a memorandum of cooperation today prior to the October 28 presidential elections to ensure a safe and peaceful election environment on election day.
The bodies signed such agreements back in 2016 and 2017 as well.
Last year the CEC won an international election award for its successful management of election conflicts. .
The memorandum includes holding joint trainings and meetings, which raise the qualification and awareness of Interior Ministry staff concerning election-related issues.
No cases of violence were reported on election day in 2017, which was the result of successful cooperation between ourselves and the Interior Ministry. International reports also reflected the fact and public polls revealed that 93 per cent of voters felt safe on election day,” CEC head Tamar Zhvania stated.
Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia vowed that as in previous years, Georgian law enforcers would be neutral on election day and ensure public safety.