• Batumi once again hosts Georgia International Maritime Forum (GIMF2018) Photo:Embassy of Georgia to the UK
Agenda.ge, 10 Sep 2018 - 18:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The port town of Batumi is hosting the Georgia International Maritime Forum (GIMF 2018) on 12th-13th September, 2018.
Representatives of 53 countries will discuss the critical need of ensuring healthy oceans, the development of a sustainable blue economy, the role of major partnerships and international collaborations and action required for the attainment of these goals.
Two major projects, such as the construction of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port and the development of a small cruise industry on the Black Sea will be also discussed within GIMF 2018.
First workshop of Georgia International Maritime Forum 2018. photo: Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia.
Georgia intends to sign several important bilateral documents:
-A memorandum of understanding (MOU) on the mutual recognition of seafarers’ certificate of competency with Germany and Croatia;
-A MOU on initiating negotiations for sharing the Automatic Identification System Information with Ukraine;
-A MOU on promoting the maritime industry amongst women in Georgia with the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and Empowerment of Women.
In addition to discussions, the Georgia International Maritime Forum 2018 will also hold  thematic gatherings and workshops.
For example  the prevention and control of shipping and port air emissions was the main topic of  today’s workshop held at the Radisson Blu Batumi
As the GIMF2018 is dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the International Maritime Organisation the Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization H.E. Mr Kitack Lim will visit Georgia with and IMO delegation.
Batumi hosted the International Maritime Forum for the first time in September 2016.