Georgian platoon leaves for Central Africa peace mission
• The soldiers will stay in Bangui for six months. Photo by the Defence Ministry press office., 24 Jan 2018 - 16:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian platoon from the country’s National Army has left for Central Africa to participate in the EU Military training mission in the Central African Republic (EUTM RCA).
The soldiers will substitute the platoon from the 21st infantry brigade and stay on mission for six months.
The Georgian soldiers will be stationed in the capital Bangui, on the military base Ukatex and will be tasked to protect the security on the area, carry out patrol and convoy missions.
The soldiers will act under the supervision of French military officials.
Georgia's Minister of Defence Levan Izoria wished health and safe return to the Georgian soldiers. Photo by the Defemce Ministry press office.
Georgia’s Minister of Defence, EU and French ambassadors to Georgia addressed the soldiers and their family members, emphasizing the servicemen’s role for protecting international peace and security.
Georgia has participated in EU peace missions in Central Africa since 2014.