Development of Georgian villages main task for candidate for Economy Minister, 12 Jul 2018 - 11:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Candidate for Economy Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kobulia says that his office will pay particular attention to the development of villages and regions of Georgia as the poverty level is much higher there.
Kobulia also plans to attract "serious investments” in agriculture and related sectors. He highlighted the importance of Georgia’s small and medium sized businesses and said he will pay great attention to them.
The philosophy of our economic development is based not only on economic growth but also on the distribution of economic revenues in the population. We believe that such an approach will enable us to increase the well-being of the Georgian population. In this regard, the economy will be focused on the development of the village and district. We know that poverty levels in districts and villages are far higher.
We plan to attract serious investments in the agrarian and related sectors. We also plan to take serious measures to support medium and small businesses. In addition, a great deal of attention will be paid to the development of the economy based on private industrialisation and technologies. Here we are planning to attract investors”, Kobulia said.
The ministerial nominee talked about his experience as well saying that he had worked at an international consulting company.
The experience, received by me during these 18 years, can benefit Georgia and I am ready to bring my experience to the country,” Kobulia said.