Poll: 49% of Georgians have positive image of the EU
Agenda.ge, 11 Jul 2018 - 17:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Almost 50 percent of Georgians have a positive image of the European Union: the highest of the countries of the Eastern Partnership, reveals an opinion poll carried out in the six Eastern Partner countries.
Only five percent of Georgians have a negative view of the EU, which is well below the regional average of 13 percent.
In total 83 percent of Georgians feel relations with the EU are good – the same as in 2017 and well ahead of the regional average of 63 percent.
The poll said that 70 percent of people in Georgia trust the EU (up four percent from 2017). Trust in the Eurasian Economic Union remains low (24 percent).
Also, 67 percent of Georgians (up nine percent from 2017) are aware of the EU’s financial support to the country, and 59 percent consider the support to be effective.
The purpose of the annual surveys is to investigate and better understand the opinion and the level of awareness that the citizens of the Eastern Partner countries have about the European Union and EU cooperation with their country.
The poll was carried out by the EU NEIGHBOURS East Project, in collaboration with ACT LLC. Besides Georgia the poll was also carried out in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine.