Georgian Olympic athletes welcomed by newly appointed PM, 25 Jun 2018 - 13:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Veteran and newcomer Olympic athletes have been welcomed by the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze yesterday at the Government administration.
"Georgia is a small nation but has unique results in sports, meaning we are a country of champions”, PM Bakhtadze said.
He expressed his gratitude towards the athletes for bringing home 33 Olympic medals for Georgia, 8 of which are gold. Georgia has received the majority of these medals, 18, for wrestling. "While introducing the new government program we said that education will be the priority. Education is not going to be successful if it is not accompanied by sports. I myself used to be a sportsman and know well how important it is to shape those values needed for building a strong and successful Georgia,” Bakhtadze added.
The meeting was also attended by the Vice-President of European Olympic Committees Niels Nygaard, the Minister of Culture and Sport Mikheil Giorgadze and the President of Georgian Olympic Committee Leri Khabelov.