Georgian PM: ‘The gov’t makes mistakes, but reacts adequately to improve them’, 8 Jun 2018 - 15:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at today’s governmental meeting that unlike the previous state leadership, the Georgian Dream government listens to the people.
The PM says that "of course the government makes mistakes,” but unlike  the United National Movement leadership they react adequately and are taking steps to address drawbacks.
Kvirikashvili made the statement in response to the recent turmoil over the murder case of two teenage boys in Tbilisi last year, as the court failed to say who killed one of the boys from the detained two minors.
The PM said that the government of Georgia has taken "unprecedented” steps to meet the demands of its people and find answers to all questions.
Two teenage boys David Saralidze (L) and Levan Dadunashvili were stabbed in Tbilisi on December 1, 2017.
Kvirikashvili said that to achieve the goal the current ruling team:
• Has supported the creation of a parliamentary commission to investigate the case.
• The majority of the commission is composed of opposition lawmakers and is chaired by an opposition member.
• Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze showed a high responsibility and quit his post.
• The Ministry of Internal Affairs has renewed its investigation over allegation of concealing of a crime and exercising pressure on witnesses.
• Hundreds of people have been summoned for interrogation.
The PM said that the investigation of the case, which has turned out to be a serious challenge for the state administration, is of the highest importance.
People are the key priority for us. The verdict of the Tbilisi City Court has raised question marks over the case, in us as well and we have reacted immediately to answer to the questions. However, we should understand that the investigation needs reasonable time,” Kvirikashvili said.
People can see a huge difference between ours and our predecessors’ reactions and attitudes,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM stated that political groups used the tragedy for their narrow, political interests and are raising "inadequate demands.”
Kvirikashvili admitted that the Georgia court system requires reforming and "genuine steps” have already been taken in this direction.
He said that reforming the system needs time and no one should have an illusion that total improvement will come in several days.
The father of one of the killed boys and political groups have given time until June 10 to the Georgian Dream leadership to investigate the case, as they say that the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office destroyed some pieces of evidence. Otherwise, they say that protest rallies will continue in central Tbilisi with the demand of changing the government.