Opposition MP will chair parliament commission on teenage murder case
• Sergi Kapanadze, who previously served as deputy foreign minister, vowed his best to clarify the truth in a high-profile murder case.Photo: newspost.ge.
Agenda.ge, 6 Jun 2018 - 18:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The parliament of Georgia has confirmed one of the leaders of the European Georgia opposition party Sergi Kapanadze as the head of a parliamentary fact-finding commission on a high-profile murder case of two teenage boys in central Tbilisi last year.
The commission, which is composed of 10 opposition members out of a total of 17 members, is tasked to clarify alleged  offences committed by law enforcers or other authorities.
Nine members of the commission represent the European Georgia opposition, six are from the Georgian Dream ruling party, one from the Alliance of Patriots opposition and one is an independent lawmaker Salome Zourabichvili.
The parliament of Georgia supported the creation of the commission on May 31, after large-scale rallies organized in Tbilisi by the father of one of the killed boys who accuses the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia of fabricating case materials.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze quit his post following the rallies. However, he said that his body has done its utmost to establish the truth in the case.
The protesters demanding a fair investigation of the case gave time until June 10 to the Georgian government to reveal and punish all the offenders involved in the case.