Georgian President: ‘I dream of the day when I have a rational dialogue with the Russian leader’, 16 May 2018 - 18:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian president Giorgi Margvelashvili stated today that Georgia is ready to have a "rational” dialogue with Russia, while the country [Russia] still acts with a strategy from the medieval ages.
We are ready and we offer Russia a rational dialogue. What is a rational dialogue? Rational dialogue is based on the interests of people and not some individuals who run the country.
Margvelashvili spoke at Georgia’s Medical University today during an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Georgia.
The president says that the current actions of Russia are similar to those in the medieval ages, when stronger countries suppressed weaker ones.
Students asked questions to the president. Photo: Prsident's press office.
This attitude led to two world wars and the world  has refused  this approach. Now Russia is trying to morally break us. However, we have underwent many difficulties for centuries with many success stories,” Margvelashvili said.
Margvelashvili believes that the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia is a "big absurdity.”
What did Russia find in Tskhinvali? Diamonds? Gold? Fuel?  Or do they  lack territories to accommodate their people? The occupation of the Georgian territories is of no interest to the Russian people. The occupation brings no benefits to them.
We offer neighborly relations to Russia as soon as they act based on the interests of their own people. When we sit down to discuss the issues which can benefit the people of both nations.”
I dream about the day when I speak with the Russian leader not because of his current image, but based on the people's’ interest,” Margvelashvili stated.
The president said that the government of Georgia and the people are ready for a constructive dialogue with Russia as soon as the "historic absurdity of occupation” is over.