800 families affected by unresolved housing issues to receive flats in Tbilisi
Agenda.ge, 16 May 2018 - 14:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi City Hall is taking action to solve the problem of over 3,000 families living in the capital city who were victims of cooperative house building issues in the 1990s.
Families paid money to the state to erect living facilities for them, but this never materialized for a number of reasons.
These people paid the cost of apartment building to the state but the state could not complete construction and still faces a debt to the population as of today. These people have been waiting for flats for 20-25 years from the government. We decided to solve this problem and we will do our best”, said Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
In his words some land plots where houses had to be built were privatised during the rule of the National Movement Party. For this reason the possibility of giving flats to these people "was minimised”, said Kaladze.
However, Kaladze stated that at the initial stage at least 800 will receive flats with the resource of land plots of 16 hectares currently in the property of the municipality.