Georgian President wishes Happy New year to family behind barbed wire fence, 31 Dec 2017 - 15:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margevlashvili went to the occupation line between Georgia and its Russian occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) to send New Year wishes to a family living behind the barbed wire fence.
The occupation line isolates the house of Davit Vanishvili and his family from the rest of the village of Khurvaleti, preventing them from freely moving along the village and sometimes even from buying food.
Davit Vanishvili stands behind the barbed wire fence erected by Russian border guards. Photo by President's press office
Wishing Vanishvili and other locals of the village peace and unity, President Margvelashvili said the occupation is temporary.
Whenever I arrive here, I always feel hope for the future… This barbed wire fence will be demolished peacefully, through the unity of every Georgian citizen”, Margvelashvili said.
The barbed wire fence cannot ever be crossed under any circumstances. A lot of people, including world leaders visit the Vanishvili family at the barbed wire fence every year.
The pictures show Davit Vanishvili holding hands with the President on different occasions. Photo by President's press office
President Margvelashvili gathered the photos of Vanishvili and the Presidents of those countries who have ever visited the family, united them in one photo album and gave to Vanishvili together with other New Year presents.
The village of Khurvaleti borders Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia), one of Georgia’s two breakaway regions, which was the epicenter of the short but deadly Russia-Georgia war in August 2008.