Yet another winter resort opens in Adjara, Georgia, 30 Dec 2017 - 19:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The winter season has officially kicked off in yet another Georgian destination in Gomarduli in the region of Adjara today.
Georgian and foreign snowboarders, skiers and other enthusiasts can now hit the slopes near Georgia’s Black sea town of Batumi.
Head of Adjara Tourism Department Sulkhan Ghlonti said the resort offers everything to enjoy winter days.
We think Gomarduli, together with the Goderdzi resort will play important role in making Adjara an attractive resort for tourists at all seasons”, he said.
Local food vendors served popular national dishes and drinks during today’s opening ceremony. Apart from skiing on the 400m ski trails, adults and children could also take part in different games and activities.
Decorated in New Year lights, the resort hosted its first visitors with live music, bonfires, and performances of popular bands, DJ shows and festive fireworks.
The snow season has gradually opened in all winter resorts of Georgia, inviting Georgian and foreign snowboarders, skiers and other enthusiasts to hit the slopes in Georgia’s winter resorts including Gudauri, Bakuriani, Svaneti and Goderdzi.
The winter season opened:
• On December 10 in Gudauri and Goderdzi;
• On December 12 in Didveli;
• On December 17 in Hatsvali-Tetnuldi;
• On December 23 in Kokhta-Mitarbi.