Local bands to play for Gudauri winter resort Christmas concert
Agenda.ge, 29 Dec 2017 - 16:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
If you are spending your winter season in Georgia’s Gudauri resort, you are invited to an open-air concert involving popular local artists celebrating the Orthodox Christmas on the night of January 6-7.
In a bid to bring festive cheer to the resort, organisers of the show will host visitors on the square next to the central gondola lift.
Three bands will look to entertain their audience on the night, with Nino Katamadze & Insight, Kahaberi & Khanums and the quartet of the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University taking to the stage.
See a promo video of Nino Katamadze & Insight performing at St Petersburg’s Usadba Jazz Festival last year:
Beside celebrating the Christmas date the concert will also aim to "establish a series of large-scale entertainment activities” in Gudauri, said organisers.
The move is aimed at developing night-time entertainment events at the resort to complement daily sports activities of those visiting the slopes of the area.
The quartet of Tbilisi-based Theatre and Film University will also join the concert. Photo: the band Facebook page.
Until now Gudauri has lacked events to entertain visitors, turning the town into a resort offering purely winter sport interest for holiday-goers.
Located 120km north of capital Tbilisi, the resort hosted 276,634 visitors during the 2016-2017 season, making it one of Georgia’s major winter destinations.