Emerging piano talent from Georgia triumph at Paris Christmas concert
Agenda.ge, 8 Dec 2017 - 19:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four young Georgian pianists have performed at a Paris Christmas concert hosting a high-profile audience at a historic 19th century palace yesterday.
The piano students were among eight laureates of the SOS Talents Foundation of composer and piano teacher Michel Sogny, who hosted the event.
Anahit Stelmashova, Barbare Chkhaidze, Barbare Tataradze and Ilia Lomtatidze represented Georgia at the concert alongside their counterparts from Lithuania and Russia.
Young pianist Barbare Tataradze performs in front of the high-profile audience at a Paris Christmas concert.
Around 200 invited guests attended the high-profile Christmas show at a historic palace of the Bonaparte dynasty, including Georgian Ambassador to France Ekaterine Siradze-Delaunay.
The selected artists are laureates and scholarship recipients of the foundation that works to support the professional development of young piano talents.
Around 200 invited guests, including Georgian Ambassador to France Ekaterine Siradze-Delaunay, attended the high-profile Christmas show at a historic palace of the Bonaparte dynasty.
In particular, Tataradze and Lomtatidze have been awarded scholarships of the foundation for six years now and performed at international events and anniversary concerts.
The participation of the four Georgian artists in the Paris concert is the result of an initiative by famed pianist and UNESCO Artist for Peace Elisso Bolkvadze.
Bolkvadze has collaborated with the foundation and worked to support emerging piano talent in Georgia through the annual Batumi Music Fest.
SOS Talents founder Michel Sogny has been supporting young Georgian pianists emerge on the international scenes.
The SOS Talents Foundation has also supported young pianists from Georgia and Eastern Europe through concerts and festivals broadcast through French and Europe-wide media.
Sogny’s work was recognised earlier this year when President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded him the Order of Honour of Georgia in Tbilisi.