Emerging piano talent from Georgia to play at Paris Christmas concert
Agenda.ge, 5 Dec 2017 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four young Georgian pianists will play at a Paris Christmas concert hosting high-profile audience at a historic 19th century palace this week.
The piano students will be among eight laureates of the SOS Talents Foundation of composer and piano teacher Michel Sogny, which is set to host the event.
Anahit Stelmashova, Barbare Chkhaidze, Barbare Tataradze and Ilia Lomtatidze will represent Georgia at the concert alongside their counterparts from Lithuania and Russia.
SOS Talents founder Michel Sogny (left) photographed with pianists Barbare Tataradze and Ilia Lomtatidze (second and third from left), who will play at the Christmas concert. Photo: SOS Talents Foundation.
Around 200 invited guests are expected to attend the high-profile Christmas show on December 7 at a historic palace of the Bonaparte dynasty.
The selected artists are laureates and scholarship recipients of the Foundation that works to support the professional development of young piano talents.
In particular, Tataradze and Lomtatidze have been awarded scholarships of the Foundation for six years now and performed at international events and anniversary concerts.
Georgian pianist Elisso Bolkvadze and Sogny have worked to support young piano artists through various projects. Photo: Elisso Bolkvadze/Facebook.
The participation of the four Georgian artists in the Paris concert is the result of an initiative by famed pianist and UNESCO Artist for Peace Elisso Bolkvadze.
Bolkvadze has collaborated with the foundation and worked to support emerging piano talent in Georgia through the annual Batumi Music Fest.
The SOS Talents Foundation has also supported young pianists from Georgia and Eastern Europe through concerts and festivals broadcast through French and Europe-wide media.
Sogny’s work was recognised earlier this year when President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded him the Order of Honour of Georgia in Tbilisi.