Gov’t changes all school books for 1-6 graders, 10 Nov 2017 - 17:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The government of Georgia has made a decision to change all books for first to sixth graders at schools starting next year.
The Ministry of Education and lawmakers claim that the new books will be in-line with modern demands and standards and will raise the motivation of children to better achievements at schools.
The government also plans to change school books from seventh through 12th  grades in the coming years.
Teimuraz Murgulia, deputy head of the minister of education, says that current school books for 1-6 graders are "very hard” and sometimes demotivate pupils from studying, particularly technical subjects.
We should provide studying alongside playing for 1-6 graders to be full of positive emotions and not torture,” Mugulia said.
Head of Parliament’s education committee Mariam Jashi says that the books will be totally different in terms of design and content from the existing ones and will be lighter in weight.
The printing of the new school books will start in April 2018 and in September pupils will already have absolutely different, very interesting books,” Jashi said.
Jashi stated the change will increase the quality of school education in Georgia.