Belarus Culture Days to be marked with shows, displays in Tbilisi, 10 Nov 2017 - 17:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Folk ensembles and young artists from Belarus will celebrate the country’s culture and arts in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi with two days of concerts, exhibitions and film screenings.
Marking the Belarus Culture Days from November 16-17, artists and bands in the roster will include state ensembles Khoroshki and Pesniary as well as Junior Eurovision finalist Helena Meraai.
The two bands will bring their decades-long heritage of folk performances to the Shota Rustaveli State Drama Theatre.
Teenage singer Helena Meraai, who will also perform in Tbilisi during the Junior Eurovision contest:
Pesniary trace their roots back to the 1960s, while Khoroshki, a state dance company, was founded in 1974.
The troupe are known for bringing together dancing displays with musical performances on national instruments.
Teenage artist Meraai will be on stage during the Belarus Culture Days only 10 days before appearing among contestants for the 2017 Junior Eurovision contest in Tbilisi.
State Dance Company Khoroshki will go on stage within the Belarus Culture Days. Photo:
The stage performances will take place in the program that also involves an exhibition of the Belarusian National History and Culture Museum on the country and its inhabitants.
A display celebrating acclaimed 20th century Belarusian poet Ianka Kupala and his historical visit to Georgia will also be on agenda.
Rounding off the program, cinema enthusiasts will be welcome to a screening of fiction, documentary and animation films by Belarusian directors at the Cinema House on Rustaveli Avenue.