PM: Stable democracy, liberal economy, strategic location attract investors to Georgia, 10 Nov 2017 - 15:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is a stable democracy with the rule of law, an open market, protected rights of exporters, a liberal economy and a strategic geographical location, says Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Kvirikashvili presented the business opportunities of the country as he met with investors of the Bank of Georgia in Tbilisi last night.
He stressed that supporting business is one of the top priorities for his government and him personally.
"This narration is supported by stable economic growths statistics, strong institutional system and the government’s ability and ambition to implement one of the most large-scale reforms”, Kvirikashvili said.
Kvirikashvili stressed that Georgia perfectly handled the crisis and external shock two years ago and showed an exemplary stability in the region, which is confirmed by the International Monetary Fund assessment as well.
He said that in the first nine months of 2017, the average growth of Georgia’s GDP was 4.7 percent.
"Rich investment base of Georgia ensures economic stability and wide investment opportunities”, he said.
He talked about the increasing number of tourists as well and said that according to the data of the first 10 months of 2017, Georgia was visited almost 7 million tourists that is a greater number than during the whole year in 2016. Kvirikashvili said that this creates opportunities for hotel business.
"Considering Georgia’s location and infrastructure, there is an excellent increasing business opportunity in logistics, transport, communications, information technologies, energy sector and agriculture too”, Kvirikashvili said.
He added that Georgia is one of the world leaders with its light tax burden and convenient administration system.