Georgian president urges partners to show clear response to violent actions of Russia, 9 Nov 2017 - 15:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has called on Georgia's partners to show a clear and rational response to the violent actions of Russia.
Margvelashvili spoke at the Warsaw Security Forum in Poland today. He talked about Russia-Georgia relations and Georgia’s western aspirations.
Discussing the annexation policy of Russia, Margvelashvili said that if the international community had a clear and rational reaction to Russia’s military aggression against Georgia in the 90s and then again in 2008, the events of Ukraine in 2014 could have been avoided.
Margvelashvili believes that the purpose of Russia’s annexation policy was to deter Georgia’s integration into NATO and the European Union, but on the contrary, Georgia further intensified this process after 2008.
The president said that Georgia is an eastern European country that is trying to build a more secure Europe.
"Both NATO and the EU should embrace countries that are cooperating to secure world peace and stability”, Margvelashvili said.
Margvelashvili talked about regional projects and stressed the geopolitical importance of Georgia.
"Without a stable and secure Georgia, regional security as well as transcontinental projects that the European economy and the Asian markets are based on, will fail”, Margvelashvili said.
He added that what happens in Georgia determines regional security.