Tbilisi Book Days celebrating literature and design
Agenda.ge, 9 Nov 2017 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Book enthusiasts of all ages will be hosted for four days of celebration of literature, print design and photography within this year's Tbilisi Book Days launching today in Georgia's capital.
Held at the Expo Georgia fairgrounds, its program will see leading local publishers and book stores present their latest and most popular editions, while design and photographic work by Georgian and foreign artists will be displayed for visitors.
A wide-ranging sale of latest books published in Georgia will be available for those interested in going home with a fresh purchase. At the same time, educational events will host teenagers to teach them about ways to preserve manuscripts and printed books in use, among other things.
The rich design legacy from Poland will be showcased in a number of events during the fair. Photo: Tbilisi Book Days.
This year's event will feature a number of headlining events including the Polish Graphic Design Week, within which designers and theorists will introduce interested visitors to the rich school of design from the country.
Via public talks and workshops they will present the Polish design school, known for its iconic Soviet poster design heritage since the middle of the 20th century.
Also as part of the Week, 19 young Polish illustrators will present their work to those looking to see design exhibits on the fairgrounds.
Other groups will be also involved in exhibiting their work and will include Georgian photographic artists including Natela Grigalashvili, Lado Lomitashvili and Guram Tsibakhashvili.
These photographers will present photo book works, while over a dozen local illustrators will also showcase their artwork done for a new collection of Georgian folk fairy tales.
A photograph by early 20th century Georgian photographer Giorgi Karalashvili, whose work will be marked with a display. Photo: Tbilisi Book Days.
Another display will pay homage to photographic work of Giorgi Karalashvili, a Georgian military officer born in 1844 whose early 20th century photographs are seen by experts as representative of the European modernist era of the time.
Photographs taken by Karalashvili will be presented from vaults of the National Archives of Georgia with the goal of raising awareness on his still unexplored legacy.
In another international event, a selection of book designs for the Best Book Design From All Over The World contest will be held during the fair days.
Organised by German-based Stiftung Buchkunst in Leipzig, the competition involves design works for an annual awards in Germany.
The organising of the competition's selection in Tbilisi will mark first participation of Georgia in the contest, with selected book designs to be exhibited during the Frankfurt Book Fair next year.
This year's Tbilisi Book Days will run in the Georgian capital through November 12.