Parliament overrides presidential veto, approves new constitution
The confidence voting procedure took place for the first time in Georgian Parlliament. Photo by Parliament's press office., 13 Oct 2017 - 17:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
The parliament of Georgia has overridden the president’s veto on the constitutional amendments and confirmed the country’s new constitution that will come into force following the 2018 presidential elections.
The parliament first voted on the recommendations President Giorgi Margvelashvili gave regarding the constitutional changes. Only eight members of parliament (MPs) voted in favour of the president’s project while 110 went against.
This was followed by a vote on the initial project of the constitution and the amendments were approved with 117 votes in favour and seven against.
At least 113 votes were needed to override the veto at Georgia’s 150-member legislative body.
Parliament spent more than five hours discussing the veto before overriding it this evening.
President Margvelashvili vetoed the constitutional changes on October 9. He said he did not sign the amendments because of six concrete shortcomings and returned the bill back to the parliament with six recommendations. Parliament still approved the initial version of the document.
These are some of the key amendments into the newly adopted constitution: