Tbilisi contemporary exhibition explores urban changes in capital
Agenda.ge, 12 Oct 2017 - 17:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
A group of Georgian contemporary artists will reflect on the relentless and ongoing changes to urban spaces in Tbilisi within an exhibition at a major museum focusing on the Georgian capital.
Multimedia works, painting and other forms of media will comprise the display Limits of My City, opening today at the Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (also known as Karvasla).
Organised by the Art&Society organisation, it will present the artists’ impressions on the changes affecting architectural, urban and social conditions in the city.
Artwork selected for the display. Photo: Khatuna Khabuliani/GNM.
The exhibition gives an opportunity to see the contemporary artworks reflecting the ongoing urban processes, among them, the construction boom, visualising unconscious streams of Tbilisi”, said a summary from organisers.
The concept for the display involves a focus on the loss of authenticity for cities affected by wide-scale construction projects. The impressions involve a look at development projects across Tbilisi and marketing campaigns accompanying them.
The exhibition will reflect the theme via individual works from the featured artists.
Installations are part of the work created in varied media for the event. Photo: Khatuna Khabuliani/GNM.
These will include a series of prints by Manana Kobakhidze, painting works by Ilia Balavadze and installations from Levan Mindiashvili and Giorgi Chkheidze.
Tato Akhalkatsishvili, Alexander Gegia and Lana Tsagareishvili will also present their works within the concept while Art&Society will screen a video themed for the display.
The selected artwork is curated for the exhibition by Khatuna Khabuliani.
Limits of My City will be open at Karvasla through November 27.