Georgia celebrates International Day of the Girl Child, 11 Oct 2017 - 21:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has joined in the celebration of International Day of the Girl Child with a photo exhibition „Girls from the Future".
Freelancer documentary photographer Dina Oganova’s photo project shares the stories of girls aged 10-16 from different parts of Georgia.
Lizi Dumbadze, 16, Batumi. Photo by Dina Oganova
I want to become an engineer, think about being a philosopher too, though I prefer technical subjects. I will work on a major project which may not materialize though. There are lots of challenges in engineering, robotics. Artificial intelligence, colonisation of Mars… I will probably go in for something of this sort”, Anastasia Iosebadze, 16, from Tbilisi says.
The photo project promotes the idea that "every girl should be given the opportunity to complete education and make informed decisions about their own life and health”.
Salome Sanaia, 10, Tbilisi. Photo by Dina Oganova
It is the part of the broader advocacy work led by the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Georgia Country Office for preventing harmful practices of Early/Child Marriage and supporting reproductive health and rights of adolescents and young people.
The exhibition will be open at the State Museum of Georgian Literature utill October 15.