Four medals, two gold for Georgia at U15/U17 Euro Weightlifting C’Ships, 2 Oct 2017 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian weightlifters claimed four medals including two gold at the Under 15 and Under 17 European Weightlifting Championships in Kosovo's capital Pristina.
The European Weightlifting Federation (EWF) ran in the Balkan city from September 22-30, with the full list of winners unveiled on Saturday.
Guram Giorbelidze claimed the European Champion's title after lifting 244kg total from two disciplines in the U15 age group and 62kg weight category.
Guram Giorbelidze celebrates one of his attempts in the 62kg category during the tournament.
He kick-started his challenge with a 136kg result in jerk, finishing in front of Turkish athletes Dogan Donen and Turan Gungor.
The Georgian contestant proceeded by adding 108kg in snatch — matching the result of Gungor and finishing ahead of 106 lifted by Donen — to reach the 244kg total and the champion's title.
Lasha Taktakishvili, competing in the same age group, collected his gold medal with a 262kg total in the 94kg group.
He finished first jerk with 145kg, ahead of Turkey's Osman Orhan and Igor Osuch of Poland.
Taktakishvili then lifted 117kg to the result in snatch, where his Polish and Turkish counterparts traded the other podium places.
The combined 262kg result gave Taktakishvili the gold medal in his weight category.
Georgian athletes also collected two bronze medals in the U17 age group, with Archil Malakmadze taking home the medal in the 69kg category and Tornike Tabatadze finding himself on the third step of the podium in the 94+kg.