Body of Georgian soldier killed in Afghanistan returns home, 6 Aug 2017 - 20:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
A plane carrying the body of a Georgian soldier Mdinari Bebiashvili has touched down on Georgian soil.
Bebiashvili’s body was met by members of his family and Georgian leaders at Tbilisi International Airport this afternoon.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, United States Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly were among those gathered as to pay tribute to Bebiashvili, who was killed on Thursday while on a peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan.
Earlier: 15:44
The body of a Georgian soldier killed while serving in Afghanistan will be flown home to Georgia following a ceremony at Afghanistan’s Bagram Air Base today.
Junior sergeant Mdinari Bebiashvili had been serving in the Georgian Armed Forces since 2010. Having participated in the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission in Afghanistan twice, in 2012 and 2014, he was awarded for participation in peacekeeping operations.
The ceremony in Afghanistan was attended by Georgian and international military commanders and personnel. Photo by Georgian Defence Ministry
The homage ceremony for Georgian Armed Forces’ serviceman Bebiashvili, killed while on duty during a Resolute Support mission patrol on Thursday, was attended by Georgia’s military representatives to Afghanistan.
Bebiashvili is the 32nd Georgian soldier to be killed in Afghanistan.
Three other Georgian soldiers were injured in an attack last week.
Flags have been lowered at the Afghan Bagram Air Base today to pay tribute to the late Georgian soldier, Photo by Georgian Defence Ministry
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to the Resolute Support mission with 885 troops.
The Resolute Support mission was a follow-on task from the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission, to which Georgia contributed about 750 troops.