Who is Georgia’s candidate for UNWTO top job?
Agenda.ge, 15 Nov 2016 - 13:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has revealed its candidate for the vacant post of Secretary General of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) for 2018-2021.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili yesterday announced the country had nominated Zurab Pololikashvili as Georgia’s candidate for the UNWTO Secretary General job.
The PM explained Pololikashvili, who currently served as a Resident Representative of Georgia at UNWTO and Ambassador of Georgia to Spain, fully met the eligibility criteria for assuming the most demanding duties of the General Secretary of UNWTO.
Pololikashvili had a leading role in the full manifestation of the touristic potential of Georgia, in attracting Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) to the tourism sector and in facilitation of innovations,” said Kvirikashvili.
On his official Twitter account, PM Kvirikashvili tweeted news of Georgia's candidate for the UNWTO Secretary General position.
With his efforts Pololikashvili paved the way towards the sustainable practices of the country in tourism and initiatives aimed at to recuce poverty. As a result of his endeavours, Georgia has turned into one of the most preferred destinations for foreign tourism in the region" said Kvirikashvili.
If Pololikashvili was selected, Kvirikashvili believed he would make a significant contribution to the achievement of ambitious aims and goals of the UNWTO.
Meanwhile, Georgia's Prime Minister stressed the tremendous role of the UNWTO in the development of tourism, economic growth and inclusive advancement in Georgia and around the world. He believed the institution was a driving force in maintaining and strengthening the sustainable environment.
The Secretary General position at the UNWTO for 2018-2021 will be selected in May 2017 by an Executive Board comprised of 33 nations.