Georgia celebrates its Olympic heroes
• A selfie with the President. From left: Bronze medalist Lasha Shavdatuashvili, President Giorgi Margvelashvili, silver medalist Varlam Liparteliani. Photo by President’s press office, 27 Aug 2016 - 10:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government and people of Georgia are warmly praising the country's Olympians and thanking them for promoting Georgia in the international arena.
Last night Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met Georgia’s 40 Olympic athletes including seven medalists who brought home two gold, one silver and four bronze medals.
A selfie with the Prime Minister. From left: Silver medalist Varlam Liparteliani, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, bronze medalist Lasha Shavdatuashvili. Photo by PM’s press office.
You made Georgia proud,” the Prime Minister told the Olympic team members and stressed it was an honour to welcome them back after the intensive sporting competition in Rio de Janeiro.
Kvirikashvili said it was obvious that each athlete had put their heart and soul into their actions and these efforts were rewarded with seven Olympic medals and the Georgian national anthem being heard in Brazil twice.
Earlier yesterday Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili met the Olympic athletes and awarded the Order of Honour to the Olympic medalists for strengthening Georgia’s sporting image internationally.
The awarded athletes were: