Georgia’s ex-Ambassador to Kazakhstan is new head of Adjara Gov’t
• Zurab Pataraidze (standing in the background) was nominated by President Giorgi Margvelashvili as the new head of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara. Photo by the President’s webpage., 15 Jul 2016 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today the legislative body of Georgia’s western Autonomous Republic of Adjara approved the person the President nominated to take the position of the Government’s head.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili nominated Zurab Pataridze, Georgia’s ex-Ambassador to Kazakhstan, to the role.
Today Pataridze won the support of 12 deputies in the Adjara Supreme Council, the agency eligible to approve the autonomous republic’s Government head and ministers.
Nine deputies from the 21-seat legislative body did not participate in the vote however this did not impinge on the voting process as Pataridze needed at least 11 votes to be approved.
Margvelashvili named Pataridze’s candidacy yesterday after the post became vacant following last week’s resignation of the Adjara Government head Archil Khabadze.
The reason he stepped down was because he intended to participate in the October 8 Parliamentary Elections.
Before presenting Pataridze as his chosen candidate, Margvelashvili said he had consulted with the Adjara Autonomous Government and its ministers, and announced he was in active talks with the Adjara Supreme Council to provide support for his pick.
The Adjara Government, which is an executive body, is accountable to the Council and the President of Georgia.
Elections for the Adjara Supreme Council were scheduled for October 8 – the same day as Georgia’s Parliamentary Elections – where locals of the Autonomous Republic will elect their lawmakers.