Georgian PM calls on EU to show “strengthened leadership” following UK referendum, 24 Jun 2016 - 17:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has today released a statement about the United Kingdom (UK) referendum, where the majority voted for the UK to leave the European Union (EU).
The majority of the British people yesterday voted in favour of their country’s departure from the European Union. This is a democratic decision which must be accepted although I join leaders from across the continent in expressing my personal regret at this development,” Kvirikashvili said.
The Georgian PM stressed now it was important to reiterate that "there is no alternative to the European partnership, which is one of peace and cooperation” and that "there is no doubt that this union will continue”.
This vote will not change the fact that the European Union is the most important and powerful regional political and economic unions in the world, and its strength will continue to grow,” Kvirikashvili believed.
He said this was a time for self-reflection but it was also a time for consolidation and for renewal.
"Through this process I am confident that the EU will move forward by drawing on and reinforcing its strengths,” he said.
In the coming months I look forward to seeing the EU play a strong leadership role in its neighbourhood, in line with the Union’s rightful place in the world.”
The UK referendum was held on June 23 to decide whether the UK should leave or remain in the EU. Fifty-two percent of the population voted to leave the UK while 48 percent voted to remain.
Figures showed voter turnout in the UK referendum was 71.8 percent, with more than 30 million people voting. This was the highest voter turnout in a UK-wide vote since the 1992 general election, reported the BBC.