Award-winning Georgian director releases teaser for new film Dede (VIDEO)
22 Sep 2015 - 18:14
• Dede features strict customs and harsh weather conditions in the mountainous Svaneti region of Georgia. Photo from Doha Film Institute., 22 Sep 2015 - 18:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian director Mariam Khatchvani has a new project in production that is bound to captivate audiences all over the globe.
The maiden teaser for Dede – a full-length version of her award-winning short film Dinola – was released today.
Khatchvani’s short film collected its most recent award at the Samawa International Film Festival on Tuesday, where fellow crewmember Mindia Esadze received the Best Cinematography award for his work on the film.
See the first teaser for Khatchvani’s full-length production Dede below:
Dinola also picked up the top prize in the Short Fiction Competition category at the DaKINO Film Festival in Romania before winning four nominations at the Bueu International Short Film Festival in Spain earlier this month.
The Georgian director’s full-length project has been in production for several years and is scheduled to be completed this December in order to qualify as a Cannes Film Festival entry.
The film plot is staged in the setting of strict customs and traditions in Georgia’s mountainous Svaneti region where a mother is separated from her child after her happiness with a beloved man proves short-lived.
The film features local Svanuri language throughout its scenes shot in Ushguli, a community of highland villages where film-maker Khatchvani was born.
The film director graduated from the Georgian State University of Theatre and Film and after directing a number of short documentaries. Her first short feature film Dinola was released by Tbilisi-based 20 Steps Productions, who also produced Dede.
The full-length production is also jointly supported by the Georgian National Film Centre, the Doha Film Institute and the Sundance Film Festival.