• Tbilisi, I Love You - appears very soon.
Agenda.ge, 6 Feb 2014 - 15:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Following in the footsteps of Paris and New York, Georgia’s capital Tbilisi is the next city to embrace the ‘Cities of Love’ franchise.
Seven Georgian film directors plus famous American actor Malcolm McDowell.
Tbilisi, I Love You has become the next movie in film producer Emmanuel Benbihy’s "Cities of Love” series.
Seven Georgian film directors tell different stories in a one video, and the film is produced by Storyman Pictures’ David and Nika Agiashvili, who are know from his famous directorial debut The Green Story.
Tbilisi, I Love You involved Georgian directors Nika Agiashvili, Irakli Chkhikvadze, Levan Glonti , Alexander Kviria, Tako Shavgulidze, Kote Takaishvili and Levan Tutberidze.
The film featured well-known American actors, including Ron Perlman, Malcolm McDowell and Sarah Dumont. Therefore, alongside leading Georgian actors George Finn, Nutsa Kukhianidze, Giorgi Kipshidze and Ia Sukhitashvili.
Perlman’s character is a nameless American motorcyclist who rides through Tbilisi’s remote areas with a woman named Freedom (Dumont). McDowell’s vignette centered around an actor who reluctantly agreed to a one-month shoot in Tbilisi.
Tbilisi, I Love You managed to show – for better or worse - people of Georgia managing to find pleasure in their city and their friends and families.
Benbihy has been developing the "Cities of Love” series since 2000 via his Ever So Close banner to sell cities one-picture licenses. The film producer aimed to develop an online platform of city-driven cultural and social movements that will feature such locations as Shanghai, Berlin, Taipei, Mexico City, Rotterdam, New Orleans, Mumbai, Jerusalem, Sydney and Tokyo.
Tbilisi, I Love You will open on February 20.
Watch the film trailer below: