Film featuring Georgian actors wins Chicago Film Festival top prize
• The President is the story of a dictator of an imaginary country in the Caucasus who is forced to escape following a coup., 19 Oct 2014 - 18:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President, a Georgian-French-British-German joint venture, directed by the master of Iranian cinema Mohsen Makhmalbaf has won the top prize at the Chicago International Film Festival.
The prestigious festival awarded The President, which starred about 50 Georgian actors, with Gold Hugo, its top prize for best film.
The President is a satire drama about a deposed dictator (Misha Gomiashvili) on the run with his 5-year-old grandson (Dachi Orvelashvili) after a coup d'etat. Along the way they meet freed political prisoners who survived torture.
The film was set in an unknown country but was shot in Georgia.
Actor Dachi Orvelashvili poses for photographers during a photo call for The President during the 71st edition of the Venice Film Festival in Venice, Italy, Wednesday, Aug. 27, 2014. (AP Photo/David Azia)
The President has already gained much international recognition. It was the opening film of the 71st Venice International Film Festival this August. Earlier, the film won the Beirut International Film Festival. It was also honoured at the Buras International Film festival in Korea.
The President was also invited to open the International Film Festival of India, Goa on November 20.