New migration center opens in Tbilisi, 8 Oct 2014 - 16:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
People who are illegally living in Georgia now have a modern, high-standard place to stay at a facility called Tbilisi’s Temporary Accommodation Center of the Migration Department.
The Centre was officially opened in a special ceremony today by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Minister of Internal Affairs Aleksandre Chikaidze, who looked over the facility and marveled at its international quality.
"This centre meets European standards and international standards. Centres of this class are a rarity,” Prime Minister Garibashvili said at the opening.
"This is a concrete achievement of our Government’s consistent migration policy. We have started regulating the visa regime, which before was chaotic and totally incomprehensible.”
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili looking over the migration centre. Photo by PM's press-office
"The centre for illegal migrants will serve 80 people. Here all conditions have been created to protect human rights as much as possible. This will help us achieving the great good called visa-free regime with the European Union,” he said.
The two-storey building has the capacity to house up to 80 illegal migrants.
The Center boasted a cafeteria, library and computer room. It also had a sports area and playground in the backyard.
A number of rooms were adapted for disabled people, and the center offered medical and psychological assistance to those who were prone to hurting themselves or were a threat to the surrounding area.
The Temporary Accommodation Centre opening ceremony was attended by various Georgian Government representatives and envoys of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia.