Georgia plans celebration to mark signature of EU Association Agreement, 26 Jun 2014 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is preparing to celebrate a historic moment this week.
Tomorrow, June 27, 2014, will see Georgia sign the Association Agreement (AA), which includes the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) with the European Union (EU), lauded as a historic step in which the country will make great political and economic progress.
At 9am in Brussels, (11am local time), Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will be Georgia’s representative to sign the AA and President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso and Herman Van Rompuy will represent the EU to sign the important trade document.
Georgia will hold a series of celebrations to mark a step forward into EU integration.
Georgia and EU flags will fly proudly in the Georgian capital, Tbilisi, and in Brussels’ central square, Luxembourg Square, in Belgium, posters and flyers will mark the occasion.
Luxembourg Square one day before Georgia signs the Association Agreement with the EU in Brussels. Photo by PM's Press Office. Poster at a café in Luxembourg square is calling for guests to celebrate signature of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. Photo by PM's Press Office.
Tables at cafes nearby Luxembour Square in Brussels are decorated with Georgian and EU flags. Photo by PM's Press Office.
Even dishes at cafes are decorated with small Georgian flags. Photo by PM's Press Office.
As well as celebrations in Brussels, the occasion will be marked in Tbilisi’s European Square. Thousands are expected to attend a grand concert at 8:30 pm tomorrow night.
Georgia’s official delegation from Brussels will join the celebration to bring the key message of Europe to Georgia to confirm, once again, that the European way of Georgia is Georgians strong will.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili will address citizens from European Square.
Georgian opera singers’ and pop stars will perform at the concert, including operatic bass Paata Burchuladze, mezzo sopranos Anita Rachvelishvili and Nino Surguladze.
See the video below about the Luxembourg Square one day before Georgia signs the Association Agreement with the EU in Brussels.