PM Kvirikashvili on Fox News:
“US-Georgia trade deal would create US jobs, improve energy security”
Economic Editor, 24 May 2018, Tbilisi,Georgia
Fox News has published an op-ed of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in its ‘opinion’ section, where he talks about Georgia-US relations and the benefits of a free trade regime between the countries.
Trade between our nations now requires urgent attention because the opportunities are so appealing and their likely results so far-reaching. Smart trade, beginning with a strong US-Georgia bilateral agreement, should be on our agenda”, Kvirikashvili wrote.
Kvirikashvili noted that a US-Georgia free trade agreement would benefit America’s strategic interests in Eurasia and the security of both countries in at least three critical ways.
First, such an agreement would give American companies a foothold in Eurasia and a gateway to the New Silk Road and its Europe-to-Asia market of more than 2 billion people. Georgia is fast becoming a primary overland route between China and Europe.
Second, a trade agreement between the United States and Georgia would add new opportunities to the energy sector. Strategically located between Iran, Turkey and Russia, Georgia is the only alternative energy supply route between the Caspian basin and Europe.
Finally, a bilateral trade agreement would create American jobs. Georgia has awarded the contracts to develop and operate Anaklia – a large, game-changing deep-sea port on the eastern shore of the Black Sea – to leading American companies”, wrote Kvirikashvili.