Financial Times names Georgia among 8 travel destinations of 2018
Review by Salome Modebadze
Review by the Journalist of, 30 Dec 2017, Tbilisi,Georgia
"From the Karakoram to the Seychelles, travel industry leaders pick the destinations for the coming year’, Financial Times says in its recent story naming Georgia among the main destinations for travelers in 2018.
The story further goes on saying how interest in eastern European destinations is growing across the board.
Georgia, though, looks set for particular growth in 2018 as it celebrates the centenary of its independence”, it says.
According to Financial Times, getting to Georgia from many countries has involved awkward plane changes in Moscow or Vienna.
But since May 2017 Georgian Airways has been flying twice a week direct from London to Tbilisi, which as Jonny Bealby Founder of Wild Frontiers believes "has been a real game changer”.
Beyond its epic mountain scenery, it has a fascinating history; Arabs, Russians, Persians, Turks, Crusader knights and Silk Road traders have all left their mark,” Bealby said.
The article also notes that last summer Wizz Air launched flights between London and Kutaisi, in the west of the country, allowing travellers to make overland journeys between Tbilisi and Kutaisi without backtracking.
Meanwhile in 2018, WizzAir will expand its network from Kutaisi, with direct flights to Paris, Barcelona and Rome.
You don’t have to be a diehard trekker to enjoy the Caucasus,” Justin Wateridge Managing Director of Steppes Travel says.
Wateridge also recommending others to "take day walks among snow-capped peaks punctuated by sumptuous picnics, visits to vineyards, old villages and churches.”