The Hill: Georgia is emerging as a regional hub for trade on the New Silk Road
Review by Salome Modebadze
Reviewed by the journalist of, 29 Oct 2017, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Hill has released an op-ed by Michael Cowgill under the title "The new silk road: The US needs a free trade deal with Georgia”.
Cowgill who is the president of the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia and president and co-founder of the Georgian American University called Georgia "one of the few unequivocal success stories in a region where America’s security and commercial interests are strong and growing.”
Prudent policy, exports, tourism, investment and a commitment to becoming a regional hub for trade have fueled this success. Meanwhile, diversification in energy, tourism, transportation, agriculture, logistics, and business processes offer exciting growth potential”, Cowgill said.
He further noted how Georgia’s economic improvements and investment potential "reflect the success of market reform efforts over many years”.
Most recently, this has been led by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s four-point strategy to draw investment to the country by modifying income tax laws favorably for most businesses, streamlining governance to drive efficiency, accelerating critical infrastructure projects, and focusing investment in education on the most needed areas and professions”, he said.
Stressing how business friendly, reliable, and predictable business environment Georgia has in the region, Cowgill believes "Georgia is emerging as a regional hub for trade on the New Silk Road.”