comments powered by Disqus
Review by the Journalist of,8 May 2018 Tbilisi,Georgia
A London festival of Georgian cinema has been lauded for its showcase of female directors and their work by The Guardian.
The major British daily reported on the event, which concludes later today after a week of screenings, exhibitions and hospitality.
The festival has become a focus for the explosion of female film-making talent in Georgia, with a new generation of women making movies challenging gender roles in the country’s rigidly patriarchal society”, remarked the website’s story.
In the feature, directors Nana Ekvtimishvili and Elene Naveriani offer their insight into the reality of living and working as a film professional with roots in Georgia.
They share impressions on the feminist movement in their home country as well as the recent success of female professionals in the field of cinema.
There is a tradition of women making films in the country that goes back to the 1920s, when Nutsa Gogoberidze became the first female Georgian film director at the age of 25”, the article notes while briefly going over the recent works by directors from the country.
The London festival showcased over a dozen films at Regent Street Cinema of the capital city.