comments powered by Disqus
Economic Editor,10 Jul 2017 Tbilisi,Georgia
One of Britain's leading newspapers The Guardian has published an article about the top three Georgian wines chosen by wine journalist David Williams.
With a wine tradition that stretches back 8,000 years and more than 500 indigenous grapes to choose from, David Williams has managed to select just three great Georgian wines for you to try,” read the intro of the article.
David Williams's wines of the week were Tbilvino Qvevris, Jakeli Khashmi Saperavi and Pheasant’s Tears Saperavi.
All three wines come from Georgia’s wine region of Kakheti.
There are some wines I’ve only started to love after visiting the place they’re made. One is sherry, which made so much more sense once I’d had a glass of chilled manzanilla with a plate of jámon in a bar in Sanlúcar de Barrameda. But there are other wines, from places I’ve never been, that give me a bad case of wanderlust,” wrote Williams.
Georgian wines always have that effect on me. They’re so different, so much their own thing, I start thinking, what sort of place makes wines like this? They’re not especially easy to come by in the UK, but Marks & Sparks has a rather brilliant example of orange-tinted dry white wine aged in qvevri, the traditional Georgian clay vessel, with a subtly chewy, moreishly spicy character,” he added.
Read the story here.